You are here: Immigration Home Page > Australian Immigration > Skilled Worker Visa
About Us  |  Contact Us

Australia Skilled Worker Visa

The Australian Immigration program offers places for skilled workers intending to apply for an Australian Skilled Worker Visa. Age, Qualifications, experience and other factors are considered.

The skill stream of Australia's migration program is intended for people who are highly skilled, are under 45 and who will quickly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

To make a valid application, applicants or their spouses must be able to satisfy these basic requirements. If you are not able to satisfy these basic requirements, you should not continue with a skilled migration application.

Australia Skilled Worker Visa Categories

To apply for migration, you need to select an appropriate visa. These are organised into the following categories: Within these categories, there are the following types of visas:

Skilled - Independent (136)

Applicants for the 136 Skilled -Independent Visa must meet the following basic requirements: The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent resident visa, with the right to apply for citizenship after 2 years. You do not need to be sponsored by an employer or any state or territory in order to obtain this visa, however you do need to meet the above basic requirements.

The points pass mark for this particular visa is 120 and there are many other factors in addition to the above to take into account in order to earn additional points, such as: If you do not meet the above requirements, you may like to consider the following options under the Skilled categories:

Skilled - State/Territory Nominated Independent (137)

Under the Skilled - State/Territory Nominated Independent visa, an applicant who doesn't meet the pass mark of 120 can seek sponsorship from a particular State or Territory for a permanent resident visa.

The applicant must still meet the basic requirements and pass a skills assessment before making an application to a participating State for sponsorship, however this visa only requires that you meet the "pool mark" of 70 points.

Please note that obtaining state sponsorship does not guarantee the approval of your permanent resident visa, as the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA) will make the final decision.

States that are currently actively supporting State/Territory sponsorship are: Please also bear in mind that your occupation must be on the Skilled Occupations List and the occupations list for the specific state in which you apply to for nomination.

Skilled - Skilled Independent Regional (SIR) (495)

Under the Skilled - Skilled Independent Regional visa, an applicant who doesn't meet the pass mark of 120 can seek sponsorship from a particular regional area of Australia. This visa is a temporary visa and is granted for a three year period, with the right to apply for permanent residency after 2 years.

The applicant must still meet the basic requirements and pass a skills assessment before making an application to a participating State for sponsorship under the SIR category, however this visa only requires that you meet the points pass mark of 110.

Please note that obtaining state sponsorship does not guarantee the approval of your temporary resident visa, as the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA) will make the final decision.

States that are currently actively supporting SIR sponsorship are: From 1 July 2005, an additional 10 Points will be granted by DIMIA with State Government sponsorship (which means that applicants who achieve 100 or 105 points may qualify for the SIR visa provided they receive State sponsorship).

Have you previously been told that you fall short of the pass mark? Get in touch now for a further assessment under the new points system for SIR visa applicants.

Skill Matching (134)

Should an applicant for the Skilled - Independent Visa lodge an application, but not attain the pass mark (120 points) in the points test, but meet the basic criteria and have a score in the "pool mark", the applicant may apply for the skills matching visa. The applicant will be required to complete the skills matching section of the application form and will be required to seek sponsorship from an Australian State or Territory Government Agency.

Not points tested, but still subject to the basic requirements for skills visas:
Australia Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional