You are here: Immigration Home Page > Australian Immigration > Student Visas for Australia
About Us  |  Contact Us

Student Visas for Australia

Student visas are divided into subclasses based on the principal course of study.

The Dept of Immigration associates a certain risk to the issue of student visas, and to this effect base the different student visas on assessment factors - examples include education sector of study and the applicant's country of nationality.

Students who have obtained certain Australian qualifications are potentialy able to apply for new categories of permanent skilled visas in Australia on completion of their studies.

The student visa subclasses based on intended studies are:

If you are intending to study in Australia contact us for details of the assessment factors that apply to you, and the details you must submit with your visa application.

Students must provide evidence that they have sufficient funds to fund accommodation, pay for airfares, course tuition fees, overseas student health cover (OSHC) and all general expenses during the stay in Australia. The assessment factors will review the student's financial resources in this regard.

Strict conditions are imposed on student visa holders (see examples below) - a breach of any of these conditions may lead to the cancellation of the visa.

The student must satisfy attendance and/or course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for the chosen course of study. Students are required to attend a minimum of 80% of all classes (closely monitored by DIMIA), and have to achieve satisfactory academic results.

Students (and their dependents) are not allowed to work. After they have commenced studies, they can apply for work rights - which will be limited to 20 hours per week.

The student must remain with the education provider with whom the student enrolled for the first 12 months of the course (or for the duration of the course if the course lasts for less than 12 months) - save for in exceptional circumstances

The student's residential address (and any changes) must be notified to the educational provider within 7 days of arrival in Australia (or of any move)

Australia Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional