You are here: Immigration Home Page > Canadian Immigration > Business Visas FAQ 1
About Us  |  Contact Us

Canada Business Immigration Visas


What is the Business Immigration Program?
The Business Immigration Program is a category of immigration under which individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net-worth may apply for Canadian permanent resident status. There are three sub-categories under the Business Immigration Program: Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Immigrants.

What documents must applicants submit?
In addition to government application forms, education-related and statutory documents (passports, birth certificates, etc.), Business Immigration Program must submit documents evidencing business and/or managerial experience, as well as documents evidencing net worth.

Must I live in the province stated as my intended destination?
When you become a permanent resident, you may live, work and engage in business activities in any Canadian province or territory.

How can I qualify as an Immigrant Investor?
As an Immigrant Investor planning to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec, you must:
How do I prove I earned my funds “by legitimate endeavors”?
Immigrant Investor applicants must demonstrate the origin and accumulation of their wealth through reliable, third party documentary evidence: tax returns, pay stubs, deeds of purchase/sale, statements from stockbrokers, business/real estate valuations, etc. An applicant must be able to demonstrate that assets were gained through means, which are considered legal, including gifts or inheritances.

Will I be obliged to work and/or engage in business activities?
While an Immigrant Investor is entitled to engage in work and business activities upon arrival in Canada, there is absolutely no obligation to do so.

When do I commit my investment amount?
You must commit your CAD$400,000 investment amount before final approval from Federal or Quebec Immigration officials, as the case maybe.

What happens to my investment funds if I am refused?
If your intended destination in Canada is outside Quebec, your investment will be promptly refunded. If you intend to reside in Quebec and you have deposited your investment in a government approved immigrant investment program you must make sure that your investment is not locked-in until you land in Canada. Your investment cannot be refunded for five years once it has been locked in.


Canada Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional