You are here: Immigration Home Page > Canadian Immigration
About Us  |  Contact Us

Canada Immigration and Naturalization Services

Canadian Immigration offers a wide variety of options and opportunities for migrants, and especially for those wishing to migrate to Canada that are highly skilled or that wish to do business.

Individuals that are highly skilled, with strong experience and/or education are being actively sought by Canada. The Skilled Worker Visa is a points based system allowing qualifying individuals to migrate to Australia with the right to work and immediate Canadian Permanent Resident Status.


Canadian Business Immigration offers three different Canada Business Visa categories for business immigration to Canada for potential migrants wishing to Invest or start a business in Canada.

Business immigration to Canada requires that the applicants must have the ability and intention to positively contribute to the Canadian economy by establishing and maintaining a suitable Canadian business, using substantial business knowledge.


A work permit for Canada can only be obtained if you have an offer of employment before applying for your Canadian work visa. Canada seeks to attract temporary skilled workers to fill positions that Canadian employers are currently having difficulty to fill by a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen.

A Canadian work permit is issued on a temporary basis only and on the condition that you work for the specific employer sponsoring you. You can apply to change your Canada immigration status once in Canada, however the Canada work visa is not transferable and you will not be able to stay and work in Canada on your Canadian Visa upon termination of your employment.


Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada.

Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.


A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months. Canada is very attractive destination for people wishing to temporarily visit, welcoming over 35 million tourists, students, visitors etc. every year.


Although you can't apply for Canadian citizenship until you have lived in Canada for at least three years, you can be thinking about what it means from the moment you arrive. Canadians believe that Canada is a special place. Most Canadians agree with the United Nations - "Canada is the best country in the world in which to live."



Canada Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional