You are here: Immigration Home Page > New Zealand Immigration > Business Immigration and Visas
About Us  |  Contact Us

Business Immigration and Visas for NZ

There are 3 main categories of NZ Business Visas available for business migration to New Zealand. The correct visa for your requirements primarily depends upon whether you are looking to invest in an existing business, establish a new business or have already successfully established a new business.

Business Investor
A residence category which requires investment funds of at least NZD 1,000,000 (approx. USD 5-600,000) to be invested in New Zealand for at least 2 years. ACCESS IMMIGRATION NEW ZEALAND LTD will introduce you to specialists in Investment services if required.

The maximum age acceptable is 84 years.

Principal applicants must achieve an English language standard of IELTS, band 5. Non-principal applicants may pre-purchase English language tuition if they cannot achieve that level.

Entrepreneur
A residence category for applicants who have successfully established a business in New Zealand.

Long-term Business Visa/Permit (LTBV)
A "Temporary Entry" category for those who wish to establish a business in New Zealand. Successful applicants under this category will initially be granted a multiple-entry Business Visa or Permit for up to 9 months, extendable to 3 years on evidence of the establishment of the business. This may be extended in some circumstances to a maximum of six years. Successful LTBV holders may apply for residence under the Entrepreneur category after two years.

Sufficient funds must be provided to purchase/establish the business and to maintain yourself and family in NZ for the three years of the LTBV. Funds for personal and family maintenance should be no less than NZD 100,000 in addition to business funds.

Principal applicants must achieve an English language standard of IELTS, band 5. Non-principal applicants may pre-purchase English language tuition if they cannot achieve that level.

Employees of Relocating Businesses
A residence category for senior employees of businesses which are establishing a presence or relocating their operations to New Zealand. The parent business may continue to operate in its home country and links between the parent and the New Zealand business are encouraged.

Principal applicants must achieve an English language standard of IELTS, band 6.5. Non-principal applicants may pre-purchase English language tuition if they cannot achieve that level.

Please note that:
New Zealand Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional