You are here: Immigration Home Page > New Zealand Immigration
About Us  |  Contact Us

New Zealand Immigration Services

New Zealand now offers many opportunities for immigration and work permits, with great efforts being made to encourage immigration of skilled workers. The list below contains an overview of a range of Work Permits and Work Visas for Immigration to New Zealand. Please click on the relevant title for more information.

There are 3 main categories of NZ Business Visas available for business migration to New Zealand. The correct visa for your requirements primarily depends upon whether you are looking to invest in an existing business, establish a new business or have already successfully established a new business.


Work Visa and Permit applications are very complex, require careful handling and must meet a high threshold of proof that there are no local workers available to fill the position. We have many corporate clients to whom we provide specialist immigration services to assist them to bring the specialist personnel they require to New Zealand.


Recent changes and enhancements to New Zealand's Skilled Migration scheme have made their selection system a little more flexible, hence the recent increase of interest in migration to New Zealand by skilled workers under this category.

New Zealand's selection system is one of the worlds best with two equally important stages to consider before you make an application for skilled migration to New Zealand.


The New Zealand Government encourages international students to study in New Zealand. Those students who complete a NZ qualification which meets residence criteria, may apply for a work permit and/or residence on completion of their studies. We can assist with the selection of a study institution, advice on courses, accommodation and immigration.


This category allows for spouse/partner and dependent children to age 24, to obtain residence in New Zealand. Less dependent family members will require sponsors who have held residence in New Zealand for at least three years. Applicants may require an offer of employment.


New Zealand Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional