You are here: Immigration Home Page > UK Immigration > Naturalisation
About Us  |  Contact Us

UK Naturalisation

You can apply for naturalisation in the UK if: * No more than 450 days away in the 5 years and 90 days away in the last year.

Please note, naturalisation applications can take up to one and a half years.

British nationality can also be secured by marriage.

Naturalisation by Marriage

If you are over 18 years old, can speak English or other British languages like Gaelic ; you intend to live in the UK or abroad working for the UK Government ; have lived in the UK for 3 years with limited occasions when you have been away* ; are not in breach of any immigration rules, you can apply for naturalisation.

* No more than 270 days away in the 3 years and 90 days away in the last year.

Those items listed above represent a broad outline of the requirements.

UK Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional