You are here: Immigration Home Page > UK Immigration > Permanent Residence
About Us  |  Contact Us

UK Residency - Permanent Residence in the UK

Permanent residence [ or indefinite leave to remain ] depends on the status of your stay in the UK to date and consequently how long you need to have been here to qualify.

Status ( Type of Visa currently ) Qualifying period
Ancestry 4 years
Work permit 4 years
Investors 4 years
Writers, composers and artists 4 years
Sole representatives 4 years
To establish in business 4 years
Unmarried partners 2 years
Marriage 1 year
Illegal stay on any basis 14 years
Legal stay on any basis 10 years


Permanent residence removes any immigration based restrictions.

After one year of permanent residence you can apply for naturalisation.

UK Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional