You are here: Immigration Home Page > US Immigration > P-1 Visa for Athletes and Athletics Teams
About Us  |  Contact Us

US Immigration for Athletes - the P-1 Visa

Generally, the P-1 visa is suitable for individual or team athletes that are internationally recognised. This means a high level of achievement, evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned or well known in more than one country. The athlete must enter to US to participate in a competition, event or performance. This includes promotional appearances and can also include an entire season.

How long can the P-1 Athlete remain in the US?

Individual athletes may be admitted for up to 5 years initially. One extension of up to 5 years is allowed. Group athletes may be admitted for the time needed to complete the competition, event or performance, not to exceed one year. Extensions may be given in one-year increments.

How to obtain a P-1 Visa

Each P-1 case must be well documented with supporting evidence proving that all legal requirements are met.

The first step is to obtain a written advisory opinion from a labor union regarding the nature of the work to be done and the candidates’ qualifications unless it can be demonstrated that no appropriate labor organisation exists. Thereafter, a US employer, US sponsor, US agent or a foreign employer through a US agent must file a petition with the Citizenship and Immigration Services at one of the four regional Service Centers. The P-1 athlete cannot self-petition. The petition must include evidence of the athlete’s international recognition, such as: The final step is normally to obtain the P-1 visa from the applicable US Consulate or Embassy. Dependents of the P-1 holder (spouses and children) may normally obtain P-4 visas.

Separate P classifications exist for essential support personnel such as coaches, scouts, trainers and other team officials as well as for group entertainers and artists and entertainers participating in an exchange program or culturally unique program.

US Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional