You are here: Immigration Home Page > US Immigration > O-1 US Visa for those with Extraordinary Ability
About Us  |  Contact Us

US Extraordinary Ability Visa - O-1

The O-1 visa can be particularly helpful to highly talented or acclaimed persons who may not want to use or do not qualify for other types of visas. The visa can be used for any field of endeavor in the United States of America.

How long can the O-1 visa holder remain in the US?

The regulations impose no limit of the length of admission. However, the US Citizenship and Immigration Service will normally set the initial validity period to three years. Extensions may be obtained for one year at a time. The O-1 visa can potentially lead to a green card.

How do I obtain an O-1 Visa

Each O-1 case must be well documented with supporting evidence proving that all legal requirements are met.

The evidence to be submitted will depend on the circumstances and must demonstrate that the applicant is truly extraordinary. However, “Extraordinary” entails a high standard as applied to business persons, scientists, educators and athletes and a lower one as applied to artists and entertainers. Artists and entertainers in the television and motion picture industries fall somewhere in between.

The first step is for the US employer or agent to file a petition with the appropriate Service Center. The petition must include a written advisory opinion from the appropriate union if one exists.

Proving your ability in science, education, business or athletics:

The applicant can submit evidence of receipt of a major international award such as the Nobel Prize, Olympic Gold Medal or at least 3 of the following:

Proving extraordinary ability in the arts:

The applicant can submit evidence of nomination for or receipt of a significant international award or prize such as an Academy Award, Emmy, Grammy or Director’s Guild Award OR at least 3 of the following:

Proving extraordinary achievement in the Motion or TV industry:

The same types of evidence as for the arts category, but the Citizenship and Immigration Service will weigh the evidence differently.

The final step is normally to obtain the O-1 visa from the applicable US Consulate or Embassy. Dependents of the O-1 holder (spouses and children) may normally obtain O-3 visas.

A separate O-2 classification exists for persons who are accompanying and assisting an O-1 artist or athlete in the artistic or athletic performance for a specific event or events. If you need further information about this category, please do not hesitate to contact our office.

US Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional