You are here: Immigration Home Page > US Immigration > E-2 Investment Visa
About Us  |  Contact Us

E-2 Visa - Investment in the US

There are two types of E visas, E-1 Treaty Trader and E-2 Treaty Investor. The basis for the classifications lies in treaties of friendship, commerce and navigation or Bilateral Investment Treaty or other arrangements between the US and certain countries that were entered into to enhance or facilitate economic and commercial interaction between the United States of America and the relevant countries.

Who Qualifies for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa?

A person may be issued an E-2 visa if:

How Long Can E Visa Holders Stay in the US?

E visas may be issued for up to five years but is commonly issued for two years at a time. There is no limit on the number of extensions. These can be granted as long as eligibility continues and the relevant treaty remains in force.

How to Obtain an E-1/E-2 Visa

Each case must be well documented with supporting evidence proving that all legal requirements are met. For a list of treaty countries, please contact our office. The initial E application will normally be adjudicated by the relevant US Embassy or Consulate. Subsequent extensions are processed by a Citizenship and Immigration Services Service Centre. Dependents of the E-1/E-2 holder (spouses and children) may also obtain E visas. E spouses may later apply for work authorization in the US.

US Immigration


Immigration Assessments
UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa
Australia Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Immigration Guides
Skilled Independent Migration
Business Migration and Visas
Work Permits and Work Visas
Family and Dependent Visas
Intra-Company Transfers
Working Holiday Visas
Online Migration Services

Try our free online migration assessments
Try our online application services
Useful Links
Immigration News
Language Translation
Currency Converter
Flights and Travel
Link to Us
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional